Privacy and Legal Information

Thanks for dedicating a few minutes to the consultation of our website. Your privacy is very important for our Company Hotel La Pia and in order to safeguard it, we shall provide you with the following notes in which you will find indications on the type of information gathered online and on the various possibilities you have to be able to intervene in the receipt and use of such information on the site.

This is a privacy statement which can befound in art. 13 OF D.Lgs n 196/2003 of the Code regarding the safeguard of personal data to those who interact with the services of the Website of the Company Hotel La Pia, accessible by data transmission : http://www.lapiahotel.it corresponding to the initial page of the official website of the Company Hotel La Pia. This privacy statement is valid only for the website of the Company Hotel La Pia and not also for other Websites should they be consulted by the user through link-age. The informative conforms also to the Recommendation n. 2/2001 which the European authorities have adopted for the safeguard of personal data, united in the Group established by art. 29 of the European Board N 95/46/ce on 17th May 2001, in order to identify minimum requirements for the collection of personal data on-line, and, in particular, the conditions, time and nature of the information which the holder of the service must supply to the users when the latter connects to the web page, whatever the purpose of their connection.

THE HOLDER OF THE SERVICE
When consulting our website you may provide personally identifiable information by filling out and submitting a form. The holder of this data service is the Company Hotel La Pia of Bracali Cioci Pierugo head office in Via Montebello, 30 51016 Montecatini Terme (PT) P.IVA 0123465789. The person responsible for the data service is Mr. Bracali Cioci Pierugo resident, due to the assignment, at Hotel La Pia, Via Montebello, 30 51016 Montecatini Terme (PT).

DATA SERVICE SITE
The services connected to this website are to be found in the aforesaid head office of the Company Hotel La Pia and are handled exclusively by technical personnel appointed for this service, or by other possible nominees for occasional maintenance operations. No information deriving from the web service is communicated or diffused. Personal information supplied by the users who request the posting of literature (for example newsletters etc.) is used only in order to be able to carry out the service requested.

TYPE OF DATA SERVICE
Navigation data
The data processing and software procedures predisposed before the functioning of this website obtain, during its normal operation, some personal data whose transmission is implicit in the use of Internet registered communication. Information which is not gathered to be associated to identified persons, but combined and elaborated with other data by others can permit the identification of the users. In this kind of data can be found the IP addresses or names under computer control utilized by the users who connect to the site, the addresses under URI (Uniform Resource Identifier) of resources requested, the time of the request, the method used in submitting the request to the server, the size of the file obtained in reply, the numerical code indicating the state of the reply given by the server ( successful, error etc) and other parameters relevant to the operational system and data processing of the user. This data is used exclusively to obtain anonymous statistical information on the use of the site and to control the correct functioning of the same. The data could be used to ascertain the responsibility in the case of hypothetical computer offence to the damage of the site only on request of the committee of inspection.
Data freely supplied by the user
The optional mailing, explicit and voluntary e. mailing to addresses indicated in this site imply the subsequent acquisition of the senders address, necessary in order to be able to reply to the requests, let alone other personal data inserted in the letter.

VOLUNTARY CONFERMENT OF DATA
Apart from what has already been specified with regards to the navigation information supplied, the user is free to supply personal information indicated in the request form of the Company Hotel La Pia or in the contacts indicated for the consignment of literature or other communications. Their reluctance could impede the receipt of information requested.

RESERVED FOR THOSE UNDERAGE
No one under the age of 18, without the parents consent or who acts as a substitute, will be able to send information to this website, nor will he/she be able to purchase or carry out legal acts towards this site without the above consent, unless under the existing regulations.

TERMS OF MANAGEMENT
Personal information is handled with automatic instruments for the time absolutely necessary to attain data required. Specific safety measures are observed to prevent the loss of data, improper use and non authorized access.

THE RIGHTS OF THE PERSON CONCERNED
The person to whom the personal data is referred to has the right at any time to obtain confirmation of the existence of such information and to know its content and origin, verification that the information is correct and to either request integration, adjournment or amendment of the same. (art.7 of D.lgs. n 196/2003). By the terms of the same article one has the right to request cancellation, transform to anonymous formality or to block the data under breach of law, refuse, for legitimate reasons, the process of such data. Should any one have any doubts regarding the respect for the safeguard of the privacy adopted by the Company Hotel La Pia its application, the accuracy of your personal data or the use of the information gathered can contact us at this email address: info@lapiahotel.it.